1xbet cambodia 2021 welcome bonus 100 usd on first deposit
CNCC Cambodian League Cup 2021

CNCC Cambodian League Cup

CNCC Cambodian League Cup

The League of Cambodia Football Cup or its more international name, the "Cambodian League Cup", was founded in June 2021. The Cambodian Second Cup football competition administered by the Cambodian National Competitions Committee (CNCC), constitutes the second level of football cup in Cambodia with the highest Cambodia Football Cup. It brings together the 8 best first teams of Cambodian professional football clubs that divided into 2 groups, Group A and Group B. The season 2021 first matches are on 05 June and the final is 27 June 2021. The CNCC Cambodian League Cup 2021 is currently being played.

Rule of C-Cup League

The rule of the cup is same as the other football competition in Cambodia. There will be two half-time of 45 minutes. Every club can have 5 substitutes for both half times. There will be no home/away calculation point, no extra point for away goals. The 8 teams will play 3 matches in group stage. Only the top 2 teams of each group will go to semi-finals and winners go to the final. If the teams of same group, have same point, the number of goals will be counted. If the points and goals are the same, the CNCC will look their performance during the match to select the winner. All teams participate by will, but only team that have more than 18 players to 40 players are qualifies to register.

Why new Cup?

Cambodian League Cup is organized pretty quick at the late May 2021 under the main purpose:

  1. Entertain supporters during the one-month break of Cambodian League 1 and Hun Sen Cup.
  2. Enforce the club performance and develop player football skill
  3. Introduce the new sponsor of the national teams sponsor (Forward Sportswear)
  4. Make opportunity to the 2 tops club Boeung Ket and Visakha to train their player for playing in the AFC Cup 2021.
  5. Make the domestic football competition active while national team play in international competition FIFA World Cup Qualification Asia Round 2 without causing any unfair result for the clubs that have national players. There are 6 clubs (Boeungket, Visakha, Phnom Penh Crown, Preah Khan Reach Svayrieng, Nagaworld and Preyveng)  that have national football player plays during June 2021.

Because of these reasons, League Cup is like a friendly matches that doesn't have any special cup title or price reward as Hun Sen Cup.

Status of participants

The clubs that can participate in League Cup are football professional clubs that play in League 1 Cambodia. However, CNCC opens for the clubs that play in League 2 Cambodia that still count as professional football club. The League Cup is opened for all professional clubs to register.

Other names

What are the other names given to the Cambodia League Cup?

  • CNCC Cambodia League Cup
  • Cambodian League Cup
  • League Cup
  • CNCC League Cup
  • League Cup - by Forward

Colors and logo

Colors

The colors are red and blue, traditional colors of the 9th century Khmer Empire. The blue color symbolizes the royalty of Cambodia, the red represents the Nation and the white evokes Religion, mainly Buddhism

Logo

Logo CNCC League Cup

The Logo of the League Cup is the same as the Federation and CNCC only added the name of the cup under.

Star players

The epic idol football star player is still Chan Vathanaka who play for National Defense FC (Tiffy Army FC) for season 2021. The other all-time football stars such as Chantha Bin, Sokpheng Keo, Mony Udom Prak, Sokumpheak Kouch, Souhana Sos can't play for League Cup for their Clubs because they all go to play for national team in FIFA World Cup Qualification Asia Round 2.

Annual awards

List of annual awards received for this competition is not specific

Stadiums

CNCC League Cup will play home/away, but it's not counted the extra point for away wins. Some club can don't accept match in their home if they have good reason to do so. For example, the stadium is being transformed. If the clubs are base in province, they opponent clubs need to transport the whole team to play there.

The media

Media coverage: CNCC, BTV Cambodia, AMS Sports, Troyong -​ ត្រយង

Bet on League Cup Cambodia

Best bet with 100% bonus register: 1xBet.com

Sponsors

Forward Sportswear.